Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

How much time do we have to sue someone

My husband and I were in a auto accident where we where hit in the rear my a semi and it has been almost 1 year. Can we still sue after a year is up?


Asked on 5/10/07, 12:51 pm

11 Answers from Attorneys

Philip DeBerard Accident Law Offices of Philip DeBerard

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

Are you in the state of Florida? 4 years. call us at your earliest convenience to discuss a possible claim. thank you

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 1:01 pm
Jason Turchin Accident Victims Rights Attorney Jason Turchin, Esq

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

Generally 4 years from the date of accident. We are happy to discuss this further with you - 800.655.4529. We handle cases statewide.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 1:02 pm
Donald Guthrie The Law Offices Of Donald D. Guthrie

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

In Florida you have four years from the date of accident to initiate the lawsuit...if you have UM coverage, it is five to sue the UM carrier...just give me a call if you would like to discuss or need further assistance...

Donald Guthrie

904.493.6455

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 1:09 pm
Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

You still have time.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 1:26 pm
Andrew Frisch Morgan & Morgan, P.A.

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

It is not too late. In fact, generally in FL you have 4 years from the on which your accident occurred within which you can bring a case.

I handle these types of cases regularly on a contingency basis. If you'd like a free consultation to speak regarding your situation please give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 1:30 pm
Gordon Nicol Law Office of Gordon T. Nicol

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

As all the other attorneys seem to know, you have 4 years to file a claim. If you need assistance in the North Florida Area give our office a call or e-mail [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 2:50 pm
Matthew Landau Landau & Segal, P.A.

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

In Florida you have 4 years, other states will vary. You will need to contact a lawyer right away as there are other factors that will need to be taken into consideration beyond the statute of limitation. Give me a call 888 44trail to discuss this further. We handle cases all over the country.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 7:27 pm
Matthew Landau Landau & Segal, P.A.

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

In Florida you have 4 years, other states will vary. You will need to contact a lawyer right away as there are other factors that will need to be taken into consideration beyond the statute of limitation. Give me a call 888 44trial to discuss this further. We handle cases all over the country.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 7:28 pm
Bonita Riggens Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

In Florida, you have 4 years from the date of the accident.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/07, 10:52 am
Jacob Segal Landau & Segal, P.A.

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

Truck drivers are required to carry at least $1 million in coverage. Call or e-mail and we will put a claim in for you.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 10:56 pm
Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

Re: How much time do we have to sue someone

In Florida, you generally have four years to file a lawsuit related to an auto accident. However, there may be variations to this depending upon certain things. If you would like to discuss the situation, we would be happy to discuss it with you. We handle a lot of this type of claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/07, 12:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida