Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Verbal Agreements

My father was brain injured when a garbage truck hit him while he was in his car stopped at a light. After 6 years, there was a minimal monetary compensation that at first my dad agreed to. He has now changed his mind. He has signed nothing. He wants to go to court instead of settling. His attorney and the people who represent the garbage truck driver are taking him to court now to make him keep his verbal agreement. Can you give me some feedback on verbal agreements re:injury cases? My dad wants his day in court. He's had his brain drilled into since he got a subdural hematoma from the accident, he's suffered from blood clots and Pulmonary Embolism. He feels he has been wronged and decided to fight it. We want the judge to agree that there was nothing signed and let my dad fight it out in court. What can he claim? What other cases were there where the judge through it out and said ''verbal doesn't count''? Looking forward to some help. Thank you for your time.

Asked on 6/27/07, 12:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Philip DeBerard Accident Law Offices of Philip DeBerard

Re: Verbal Agreements

Please call our office to discuss the details. Did he sign any releases? Was it set for trial? Lots of questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/07, 1:11 pm
Jason Turchin Accident Victims Rights Attorney Jason Turchin, Esq

Re: Verbal Agreements

I need more information on the case - who was at fault; case status; was it settled at mediation; did the attorneys fail to properly advice him; etc. Please feel free to contact me at 800.655.4529.


Read more
Answered on 6/27/07, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida