Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

my wife and i are planning to purchase an additional car for our teenagers to drive. should we title it in one of their names to reduce our liability if they are involved in an accident?


Asked on 9/02/17, 4:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

It's a good idea. Florida abides by the "dangerous instrumentality doctrine" which essentially says - an injured plaintiff can bring a claim against an at fault driver AND the owner of the vehicle that at-fault person was driving.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/17, 4:57 am


Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Unless your child is over 18 you are not going to be able to title the car in his/her name alone. You are going to have to have an adult as the owner. best to discuss with your insurance agent.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/17, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida