Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

I bougth 2 bags of uncles bens brown rice from publix. When I opened it I found webbles.

Is there a case we can make against publix for selling the rice in this condition?


Asked on 10/12/10, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelly Schellenberg MI & FL private practice

I have no idea what a webble is, so maybe they are valuable. It is unlikely that Publix put them into the bags though, and would no doubt give you two new webble-free bags of rice, and report the problem to the manufacturer. You have suffered no damages, other than discovering webbles in your rice, so what sort of a case would you claim?

Read more
Answered on 10/17/10, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida