Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I bid on a property(Broward -Florida clerks of court foreclose) that was foreclosed on by the condo Association on 4-23-10. I am the succesful bidder and I am supposed to get the certificate of title in 10 days. The same date(4-23-10) but in the afternoon entering onother final judgment from a Bank foreclosing the same property scheduled for 6-8-10 (Also in the broward clerk of courts). My question is: am I going to lose the property and the money that I paid and what I am supposed to do. Thank you very much I hope somebody give me an answer. Marie

Asked on 4/27/10, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.

The condo foreclosure proceeding and the condo association lien wouldn't have the priority to take out the first mortgage. Thus, if you purchased the property at the condo foreclosure sale, you took the property subject to the first lienholder.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/10, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida