Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

does the condo association have to provide a prospective tenant with a letter of denay?

Asked on 4/09/19, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jean Winters Winters & Winters, PA

It depends on (1) whether the Declaration of Condominium authorizes the association to screen and approve or deny, and (2) in what county the property is located. For example, a Broward County ordinance requires an association to provide specific written reasons for denial.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/19, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida