Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

When finalizing our refinance we signed documents as still employed . We made a mistake as we retired 3 days before but we’re still getting paid for three months. . We were audited 4 months later. We can afford today the mortgage , regardless.

What can be the consequences?

Asked on 8/15/20, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

With regard to the mortgage, likely no effect. With regard to your knowing misrepresentation, potentially criminal fraud. Stop posting about. Audit from the mortgage company 4 mos after closing? Why was that done? more information is needed to truly assist. Seek legal counsel.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/20, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida