Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Is there a statue of limitations on suing my landlord?

Asked on 6/01/20, 7:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Yes and it depends upon what you want to sue for.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/20, 7:51 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

5 years on a written contract. 4 years on other agreements and fraud subject to limitations

Read more
Answered on 6/01/20, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida