Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Hello,

In the state of Florida, is the home owner allowed to have indoor cameras while selling their home? I want to monitor to make sure nothing is damaged and appliances and lights are not left on while I am now currently living far away from the home. We are having agents show our house frequently and we kept having agents leave lights on making the bulbs need to be replaced several times. The cameras will give us peace of mind. Thanks!


Asked on 2/11/19, 9:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

sure -- you can have cameras. You cannot, however, record the audio without the permission of the people in the house.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/19, 10:19 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

let your broker agent know that the cameras are there, as long as no audio. if there is audio the parties need to be notified in advance.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/19, 11:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida