Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

landlord wants tenant to do work for free

my landlord posted a note at the roominghouse, that I'm living at, saying that every tenant has to do house chores(cleaning bathroom, kitchen, etc.)

Then on Sundays even if your have a fulltime job, you must do yardwork (mowing grass, weeding, etc.)If you do ont do yuor chore, or yardwork, you will be fined 15 dollars each week.

I'm paying my landlord rent each week in the amount of 100 dollars.

My question is, can he make his tenant do this work, even if we are paying rent. Then fine people who do not do their chores ?

I have not sign any agreement saying that I will do any work, and pay rent at this rooming house. Or do work in exchange for rent.

Asked on 4/01/02, 6:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP

Re: landlord wants tenant to do work for free

The terms and conditions of your tenancy are dictated by the lease agreement (verbal or written) and Florida residential landlord-tenant law. I would have to read your lease or discuss this matter with you in additional detail to give you any meaningful guidance. Based on the information you provided, it sounds that you are more an indentured servant than a tenant, and that the landlord's dictatorship may be contrary to various sections of the residential section of Chapter 83, the statutes that govern residential landlord-tenant relationships and disputes. Seek the advice of counsel and good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/02, 6:25 pm
Joel Cohen Joel M. Cohen,P.A.

Re: landlord wants tenant to do work for free

It sounds like you and your co-tenants are being turned into ranch-hands. I'd saddle up and ride, pardner!

Read more
Answered on 4/01/02, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida