Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

new law preventing foreclosure for arm mortgages

Where can I find the statute for the new arm mortgage law designed to help homeowners avoid foreclosure?

Asked on 1/13/08, 3:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlyn Wiener Marlyn J. Wiener, P.A.

Re: new law preventing foreclosure for arm mortgages

Notice: The information provided in this response is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Many factors contribute to providing legal advice, including the specific facts of a situation. You should consult a competent attorney in your jurisdiction for advice regarding your individual situation. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you acknowledge that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then do not read any further.

The bill is H.R. 3648 known as the Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007. This is a link to a site where you can view a copy of the bill.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/08, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida