Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

what is a special warranty deed

Asked on 5/26/22, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Typically it does not give the same general warranties from the transferor to the transferee. it has some limitation in what is being given. a quit claim deed makes no warranties at all, it just transfers whatever interest is owned. A special transfers and warrants ownership but has limits. The terms of the deed control.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/22, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida