Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

bank wouldnt allow heirs of estate to pay total amount due to bring loan current before filing foreclosure. or speak to us about home. then the bank dropped party of estate in final summary judgement. so who is the bank foreclosing on?

Asked on 9/16/19, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

The heirs of the deceased is/are not the estate of the deceased. You are correct - the bank will not let the heirs bring the loan current or talk to you about the foreclosure. Sounds to me like the bank is foreclosing on whomever it believes holds any legal interest in the property. However, the foreclosure does not mean that anyone owes any money. A foreclosure simply extinguishes the legal interest of anyone who might have a legal interest in the property.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida