Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is there a a way to find out the tax ID number of a Revocable Living Trust?

Asked on 11/07/12, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Jones Ronald A. Jones, PA

Ask the trustee who's responsible for the trust. If they're not willing to give it to you, then no, there is not a convenient way to find it out. Usually revocable trusts have the same Tax ID no. as the grantor; after the grantor dies and it becomes irrevocable THEN the trust gets a 'new' TID number.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida