Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is it necessary to have all our legal documents from IL redone in Florida

Asked on 10/15/19, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

It is not necessary as long as they comply with the witnessing and self proving statutes of Florida. However, if you are planning on being a resident of the State of Florida you may wish to consider to have your estate documents to conform as Florida does have the homestead exemption that keeps creditors from attaching to your property. Perhaps you might consider speaking to an attorney here to discover the differences.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/19, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida