Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

is money received from an estate to a married person part of the marital property of that married person?


Asked on 10/02/19, 9:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

on if that person co-mingles with the other spouse or if the money is given jointly

Read more
Answered on 10/02/19, 9:42 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

No, unless the money is co-mingled with joint assets. If, for instance, you put the money into a joint account, it becomes marital property

Read more
Answered on 10/02/19, 2:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida