Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If someone is appointed the executor of a will without bond; is there someone overseeing to make sure he pays out to the beneficiaries as is stated in the will; or can he just run off with all the money?


Asked on 9/24/19, 11:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The funds are under court supervision. They should be deposited in a restricted depository which requires court approval to remove. There are no executors in Florida, only personal representatives.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/19, 12:13 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

The funds should be in a separate account, but if the PR is dishonest, he could steal the money. That would, of course, ne a crime.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/19, 8:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida