Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

can my employer ask me to work before the Dr. releases me?

I received a double hernia at work, the surgery is set for 3 days from now, I have been told that I will need 6 weeks for recovery, and workmans comp has agreed to pay my lost wages, my company wants me to come back 5 weeks early and train people, and do paperwork, how will this effect my workmans comp? can they fire me if I refuse?

can they legaly ask me to return to work early? if I do return to work and re-injure myself will WC still cover me?

Any info will be great,


Asked on 12/03/01, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

Re: can my employer ask me to work before the Dr. releases me?

Look at the physical restrictions that the dr. gave you in regards to work. If your employer does not violate the restrictions, then you will have to return to work.

You should schedule a formal consultation with a lawyer. A good means of obtaining an attorney referral is by contacting your State's bar association or your local county bar association. They probably have a web site and charge a nominal fee for the referral. Most attorneys either provide a free initial consultation, or charge a nominal fee.

Good Luck, Elliot Jay Goldstein (Attorney with offices in Tampa and St. Petersburg)

The above information is provided as a courtesy, without any consideration and without knowledge of the specific facts. Do not rely on this information. Seek a formal consultation with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/01, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida