Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

i am listed as a claimant in a law suit and it says i shall recieve 16,889.02. Is that how much i will recieve

Asked on 7/30/17, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

In workers compensation there is no lawsuit. There would be an order directing payment. If that is what you have than that is the amount you get less any escrow your attorney may he entitled to. You need to discuss with your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/17, 1:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida