Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

I recently had major shoulder surgery,went back to work within 2 weeks, 5 mos therapy, still hurting, had MRI & discovered I have another tear & my boss is questioning me that it's not covered under workman's comp-what are my rights & options?

Asked on 9/23/12, 7:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

The best thing you can do is see a lawyer. The cause of the additional tear is a medical one. If it is related, it is covered.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/12, 8:41 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need to see a lawyer with all your information. You dont provide any information at all as to whether you were injured at work in initially or not. You need to act quickly to protect your rights

Read more
Answered on 9/23/12, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida