Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

can a employer deny a vacation or time off request because I am on light duty (on job injury), although working 42 hours a week

Asked on 12/30/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Golan Lisa B. Golan, Attorney at Law

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) makes it illegal for an employer to discriminate against an employee on the basis of a disability (a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits the employee in performing a major life activity or in a major bodily function), a record of such a disability, or because that employee has an actual or perceived mental or physical impairment that is not both minor and transitory (lasting 6 months or less).

Whether you have a claim worth pursuing is something that you should discuss with an employment attorney. Alternatively, you may contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission at 800-669-4000.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/14, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia