Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

i became very sick and then lost my job when my fmla ran out so i applied for unemployment and got it but i also applied for disability i just found out that i was approved for my disability and that there will be back pay but i am afraid that i am going to get in trouble for being on unemployment during this time

Asked on 7/01/11, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you failed to report the unemployment income you committed a serious felony. There is an interplay between various benefits that might require your back pay to be adjusted. You should have discussed this with your lawyer. If you didn't do it immediately.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/11, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia