Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I co-own a business and recently discovered that my business partner has been making distribution payments to herself, while no payments have been made to me. I know this is not ethical or legal and want to know what actions I should take?

Asked on 2/15/10, 12:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

First, have a discussion. Have you done that yet? Then see a lawyer to resolve any disputes and work out an agreement for these and other matters. Otherwise, see a lawyer to dissolve the relationship.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/10, 12:24 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

It depends on the documents of your business. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/10, 2:13 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

What does your written partnership agreement say about distributions? That dictates the answer and none of us have seen it. Talk to the lawyer who represented you (not the one who represented your partner) when it was drafted.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/10, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia