Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Can I get a copyright on a buisness idea I have. I haven't done anything significant until I get the money to go all out. I have a fear that if I try to get investers someone might claim my idea for their own. It's an idea for an online buisness.

Asked on 4/03/10, 4:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

There is no way to protect an idea through intellectual property law. Copyright protects actual expression and patent law protects inventions, but neither protect ideas. When you get beyond the idea phase and refine your ideas into an operational system, you would then want to see an IP lawyer to determine if your process could be patented.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/10, 4:55 pm
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Ideas are not protectable as intellectual property. The best way to protect the idea is to keep it secret and use a non-disclosure agreement for anyone to whom the idea is disclosed.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/10, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia