Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Hello, I am trying to form a holding company for a few small business ventures and I will be conducting and forming my business in the state of Georgia, but residing in Massachusetts. What advice do I need to make sure I am staying compliant for both states?

Asked on 9/06/21, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

First, what is the reason the holding company will be formed in Georgia instead of your home state? Either way, an Internet Q&A forum is not sufficient to provide the advice that you would need. There will need to be a discussion with a local business attorney regarding your goals, the details of the business, etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/21, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia