Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

i just purchased my car and found out it had a crack in the head gasket five days after i purchased it. i knew something was wrong because the car ran hot on my way home the first day i purchased it and i called the dealership and told them. they let their mechanic look at it and he said the steam was getting trapped in my motor and it needed a new thermostat. so i got a thermostat put on by my step dad friend who fix cars and the car still did the same thing. that's when i did the final step to take it to the auto shop and they told me the car had a crack in the head gasket.

Asked on 3/16/10, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You left out a question but I assume you meant to say can you do anything?

If the car had an AS IS sticker or was bought as is, unless the seller gave you a warranty, it's your provblem. You never buy an as is vehicle without paying your own inspector before you buy the car or buying a warranty.

As is means the seller is telling you it could be a piece of junk and you need to be careful.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/10, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia