Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I have started a sole proprietor home-based internet business that is classified as a retail bookstore and my business license covers all of my State. Do I need to register with every other state if I expect business to come from people in those states? Thank you.

Asked on 8/10/09, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

So long as you only ship to another state in response to orders placed via your website, then generally-speaking, no, you do not need to register your business in another state or get a business license for another state.

However, what you need to be most aware of are what are the state-level tax implications of your shipping to these states. Multiple-state taxation can be a very complex subject so I urge you to contact an attorney to discuss your specicific circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/09, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia