Legal Question in Construction Law in Georgia

I am a second tier contractor who is contracted to build a job turn key. I am about to lien a job that is 50% complete for non payment. I have not filed a notice of commencement or notice to owner. Are my lien rights still in tact?

Asked on 6/08/10, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No one can possibly answer because we don't know the time periods and you did not tell us. You need a construction lawyer who can file immediately. Waiting on an internet website as time runs is not how you should be handling it.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/10, 3:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Georgia