Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

Can small personal loan companies harass you for payment?

Asked on 8/23/10, 9:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Are we supposed to know what you mean by "harass?" If you are asking whether or not a lender of any size can ask for repayment of the money that you willingly took from them, and agreed to pay back, the answer is quite obviously yes. What else would anyone expect?

Read more
Answered on 8/28/10, 9:36 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

What do you mean by harass?

They have a right to call you, write you and sue you if you don't pay.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/10, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia