Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I recently hired a lawyer to handle a case in Atlanta Georgia, I live in NYC. I sent him a retainer and have yet to receive a receipt or contract, is this normal

Asked on 2/25/14, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Call the lawyer to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/14, 11:09 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

No. Call the lawyer to discuss it. You should have a fee agreement or engagement letter.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/14, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia