Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

In the state of georgia is there a charge called "intent to purchase marijuana"? if so, is it a felony?

Asked on 3/10/14, 11:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Having an intent is never a crime on its own. But it is usually part of what the prosecution must prove in order to win its case.

Are you sure you heard the charge correctly? Perhaps the word was "attempt" rather than "intent". An attempt to commit a crime is usually also a crime. One element of an attempt charge is the intent to go through with the target offense.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 12:06 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.

YES. It is a felony. See website for info on retaining the right attorney:

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia