Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

I have 2 questions.

I have belonged to a hunting club in Oglethorpe County GA for the past 2 years. The club president, and I have had some disagreements and he has said I will not be invited back for this year's membership. He is returning my $350 deposit and insists that I have my camper and all other property removed from the club by 15 May... that is when the balance of the membership dues must be paid for the upcoming hunt season. The property is owned by Newton Timber Company, leased by Dr. William T. Jones, and run for him by Glenn Malquist (president). I have a copy of the "Exhibit 'A'" "Guest Agreement (for hunting season term September 1, 2013 thru August 31, 2014". Are they able to evict me from the club before August 31, 2014? I have broken absolutely no club rules, have attended all work days, been a good club member, maintained the club membership list, sent many emails out when requested by the president (he has difficulties with this), collected for last year's power bill for him, etc. His grounds for this are that I am a gossip, cause club drama and donít respect his presidency.

The problem has been that he and I dated briefly before I joined the club. We have maintained a friendship since then, but then he began drinking a year ago, after 8 years of sobriety. He has always treated me much differently than the 21 male members, using me as a sounding board for his complaints about the other club members, all he does for the club without help, etc. But it has gotten worse over the past year... I receive belligerent, erratic, ranting text messages from him regarding the club, with demands that I call him. When I don't call him he has become verbally abusive and has threatened to kick me out of the club many times... for lack of respect of his club presidency. He has tried to impose arbitrary restrictions/rules (not in our written rules) on me that he does not the other members, or himself. I have asked him for months to treat me only as he does the other membersÖ to not single me out, and to only include me in emails and information sent to all club members. Yet he has continued this behavior. He has now involved the property leaser in refunding my deposit. His only grounds for this are that I am a gossip, cause club drama and donít respect his presidency. Are all of these actions considered discrimination and/or harassment?

Thank you very much.


Asked on 4/14/14, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Of course it is not a issue of "discrimination" or "harassment." It is a contract dispute. You can hire a lawyer and spend quite a bit of money fighting it, or you can take the money and move on. I'd suggest considering whether it is a good idea to push the issue and what you get in return is membership in a club in which an influential member does not want you (who would probably then show more animosity against you).

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 10:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia