Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

15 years ago I was arrested for DUI - my life was a mess at that time and I left the state without ever going to court.

Last year when I came back from Canada they told me there was an outstanding warrant for my arrest (in Fulton Co. Ga.) for failure to appear on DUI charges.

Is there a statute of limitations on this warrant?

And, how do I go about clearing this up?

Asked on 6/29/10, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

When you become a fugitive, the statute is tolled, so yes you can be prosecuted. A judge is very likely to throw the book at you and jail you for a long time if they catch you before you surrender.

Get a good criminal lawyer, and let him work on reaching a deal to resolve things for you. That will probably lessen the consequences.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia