Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

insurance co told me if i deposited money into my anuity i would get a large bonus. i made the deposit. then i'm told that i had to be under 75 yrs old to get the bonus and i'm 77. i have it in writing. what kind of attorney do i need?

Asked on 1/24/14, 11:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Take all documents, correspondence and annuity documents to a litigation attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/14, 11:52 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

While I doubt that any insurer would given you a written guarantee and renege on it, if they did in fact say you get the bonus regardless of age inw riting, you should see a lawyer in the morning.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/14, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia