Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

I want to know if it is neccesary to have business owner policy insurance on my scooter rental business? We are not located in a brick mortor building, but similiar to a kiosk in Georgia.

Asked on 6/25/18, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Your potential liability is massive. You likely need a multimillion policy, both to cover damages if a person is hurt on a scooter, but also if anyone is hurt at or near the kiosk. The policy should cover the business, and the business owner likely also needs personal coverage. It would be almost insane not to have such a policy for that type business.

The law may not require it, unless a local ordinance does (check) but the potential size of claims versus the low cost of coverage makes it a bad move not to have it.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/18, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia