Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I bought a laptop from the best buy online website in july of 2014, I recently had to pawn it due to financial issues. I didn't have my Id at the time ao I asked my brothers girlfreind to pawn it. A week later we were informed that theblaptop had come up in their system as stolen and we were placed under investigation. I payed for the laptop in july of last year and have the digital receipt and bank statement to prove it. Are we safe from prosecution and what measures can I take to ensure my brothers girlfriend doesn't get arrested.

Asked on 5/14/15, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You all have a problem as long as that laptop is in the system as stolen. Now, of course, they have contact information for her and she will certainly finger you. No one here knows the story, so about all there is to say is that if you need a criminal lawyer, get one now.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/15, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia