Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

We took a lawnmower from a customer for payment for a job we done and now we found out that the customer still owes the bank for the mower and he never paid it off so they repossessed it and I need to know what I can do to get it back

Asked on 2/04/17, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

First of all, since you posted in the wrong area (intellectual property, which deals with copyright and patent law), most collections lawyers missed your post. But the answer is you don't get the mower. Since you're a business, and that means you have a business lawyer and use written contracts, you should already know your remedies,but your best remedies are in your contract. Likely you'll simply sue the customer and hopefully have worked good remedies into your contracts.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/17, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia