Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

i was demoted from Store Manager to an assistant manger over a text message is that legal?

Asked on 7/21/16, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Employees can be terminated for any or no reason (with very few exceptions), so being demoted is better than that. The management, not the legal system, runs the company (again, with very few exceptions). Obviously, you chose to not say what the text said, who it was sent to, and so on.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia