Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My employer laid his entire office off, but has not paid us for the week worked. What can I do?


Asked on 1/17/12, 2:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

The GA Dept of Labor Unemployment Office my be able to assist. However,it might be a sign they have no money to pay.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/12, 3:55 pm


Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You can sue him. However if he laid everyonne off, are there any assets you can collect from?

Read more
Answered on 1/17/12, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia