Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

If an employer has been over paying you and you realize it and bring it to their attention, are you legally responsible to pay it back?

Asked on 9/03/10, 12:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC


Best of luck.********The above is intended for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client privilege.********

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 12:16 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

If they had underpaid you, would you think they have some obligation to pay you the difference? Of course you would. Most people would just do what is right and not get to the legal issue. If you want to contest it, you might consider how much longer you'll be working there.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia