Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

The film industry is going on strike and I’m laying low in a foreign country where I have a home, I’m willing to fly back to the jurisdiction within 48 hours when a job comes up. Can I claim unemployment insurance in Georgia where I work? I’m a skilled professional who gets jobs through TV/Movie sets and it’s all being stopped

Asked on 4/23/23, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

If your joblessness is due to a strike, either because you are represented by a union that has called a strike, or because you want to honor a another craft's union picket line, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits under Georgia law.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/23, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia