Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

A friend of mine was asked by his boss to follow him home to pick-up his laptop and return it to the office for IT work. My friend did so and when he arrived at his bosses home his boss began yelling at him for some other personal issue. My firend said that he put his hand up and said calmly this is abusive and I am going to leave now. My friend got into his car and locked the door. The boss came over to his car still yelling and screaming and told him to roll his window down. When he did the boss grabbed it and my firend thought he was going to break it so he told the boss again that he was leaving and he put his car in reverse and slowly began to leave. The boss ripped the outside mirror off of his car and kicked it (leaving a dent) and as my friend was pulling away, the boss through the mirror at his car. My friend (being very distraut at what had happened) did not return to work (it was appx. 3:30 in the afternoon). The boss sent him an e-mail at 11 p.m. that night telling he had made a mistake by not returning to work (he never got the bosses laptop cause the boss never gave it to him) and that as punishment he would take 1.5 weeks off with no pay. What should my friend do? Is there anything concerning hostile work environment?

Asked on 6/17/10, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

This assault happened outside of work. Therefore, he should have called the police and filed charges. Thereafter, he could sue for the assault and mental distress.

He can also contact the superior of the boss to file an internal complaint.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia