Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I passed my 3 month work probation and was hired on. Received good reviews from my immediate leader with merit and bonus. 9 months later I received another good review. Now I find out my leader is leaving. Today I have been put on a new 90 day probation period to prove myself to my new leader. Do I have any legal action should I am let go withing this 90 days?

Asked on 7/14/10, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

There is no general right or entitlement to any employment and an employee can be terminated for any or no reason (with few exceptions not raised in your post). You don't mention a contract that may apply to you. Do you have a contract with your employer that prohibits what they have done, or guarantees you a certain job?

Read more
Answered on 7/15/10, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia