Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I have resigned from my position immediately as my employer has been committing insurance fraud and illegal practice. I am a health care provider who has nothing to do with any of the billing, however, my name and npi number are going out on all the fraudulant claims. My state license if feel has been jeoperdized each day I was there and in order for me to uphold my state license, I can not do what it asked of me. My contract was for three years and I quit after 6 months. I have evidence of fraud. Can this invalidate my contract? Can I still get in trouble for breach of contract?

Asked on 7/12/10, 9:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Get a very good lawyer right away and do not talk to anyone until you do. You need one immediately.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/10, 6:53 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Until you get good legal advice, as stated do not speak with anyone about this. Any comments or insinuation that you are using the alleged fraud as a bargaining chip to resolve any claims you may have against the company might come back to harm you.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/10, 7:29 am
Jack Rosenberg Jack Rosenberg, Attorney at Law

If there are federal/state funds involved you may have a very important false claims act case. You should consult an attorney like myself who handles such matters.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/10, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia