Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

A year ago my coworker resigned and I was told I needed to pick up her chart of work. I was told it would be temporary, but a year later the position hasn't posted. My company doesn't have the money to post the position.

Here is the scenario: I manage the SW region of the US, which is the largest region in our company. My coworker that resigned managed the Pacific Region, which is the second largest region in my company. Between Texas and California, I manage 10 extra events, which is like having a third region. My company is based out of Atlanta, but I am a telecommuter living in Louisiana.

We have other Directors on my team that manage only one region. They have the same title as me, the same chart of work for their region and equivalent pay.

Is this legal that one person is doing the work of three for only one salary? While the other Directors, who are married and have a family get a similar paycheck with less work. I get an average of a 1.5% pay increase per year, so that doesn't even cover the cost of my dog sitters for my increased travel for a job that isn't my own.

I am single with no children and have been with the company since 2001. In my gut I feel that this is illegal and discriminatory.

Asked on 2/19/16, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your gut is wrong. Your complaint in a nutshell - you work too hard (harder than the next person), for too little money. Title, districts, regions, charts, are not issues for the legal system. "Not my job" doesn't work because an employee's job and job duties are whatever is required by the employer. If this was illegal discrimination, we would not have enough courtrooms to hold everyone filing lawsuits. If you are doing the work they have no incentive to hire someone else.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/16, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia