Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

With tack and mail eviction (Commercial) can the tenant be exempt from past due rent? How can I find case law to support this position?

Asked on 11/13/19, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

The tenant is not excused from past due rent, but if the tenant does not answer or appear in court the landlord may only receive possession of the property and not a monetary judgment. However, the landlord may still pursue the tenant for rent in a separate action.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/19, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia