Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Do I have a case for Staph infection?

On 8-21-06, I had total knee revision surgery.I was sent home on 8-23-06 with only steri-strips closing the incision.On 9-1-06, I woke up with severe pain and drainage from the incision. After hours of sitting in ER with blood and drainage oozing onto the floor of the ER, I was admitted with MSSA Staph infection. On 9-2-06 and 9-6-06, I underwent surgeries again to clean out the infection. I still have one more surgery scheduled in 3 weeks. I was sent home with continuous IV antibiotics. I have already recieved 2 bills, one for $21,000 and the one dealing with the staph, for $349,224. I do not feel that I should have to pay for the hospital's negligence. The Dr. has appologized numerous times for the situation and also has told us that the only place that I could have gotten the infection from was the OR. Do you think I would have a case worthing fighting for???

Asked on 9/28/06, 8:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.

Re: Do I have a case for Staph infection?

Could be yes or no. Hospital infection cases require a lot of inspection of not only your medical records but also hospital records to see their infection rate during the time in question. If yours is an isolated incident, it is hard to hold the hospital liable and the only other possibility for liability would be to see if the doctor did everything right. If you would like to have your case reviewed please feel free to contact us.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/06, 9:02 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Do I have a case for Staph infection?

We would need far more information to evaluate your case than what you have posted. Please feel free to contact my office for an appointment if you would like us to review your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/06, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia