Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My grandma passed away and I lived with her, she left the house to my uncles, but the will reads that I get all monies after her Estate is settled does this include the sale of her house.

Asked on 6/21/14, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You posted your question under personal injury, which deals with car accidents and slip and falls. Thus, most of Law Guru's probate attorneys did not see your question and that is why you so far have no answers. Your post is so vague that it is hard to answer but it sounds like there is a will that leaves the home to your uncle and money to you. If the home is sold, the sales proceeds do NOT go to you, assuming you accurately said what the will said; they go to your uncle. The only way a lawyer can answer accurately would be to read the will so you should make an appointment with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/14, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia