Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was involved in a rear end hit and run accident the other party was found my current lawyer said the case settled for 12,000 but I would only receive 4,000 and the rest goes towards medical Bill's and their payment am I being scammed?

Asked on 5/18/20, 2:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Moebes Moebes Law, LLC

talk to your lawyer about that; medical bills vary by provider (among other factors)

Read more
Answered on 5/18/20, 3:00 pm

Hit and run rises to punitive damages - seems really low settlement amount - but, I do not have all of the details

Read more
Answered on 5/18/20, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia