Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My wife and I are involved in an automobile accident a year ago. We hired an attorney to represent us. He tried to settle the case by making a settlement offer without consulting with us. We rejected the offer.

He came back and increased the offer by $2,000.00 but we rejected the offer because first, my wife's injury was considered an injury she would have to live with for the rest of her life.

In my case, I was still feeling pain and didn't feel the settlement offer was adequate to settle out case.

I even offered to have the insurance company pay my medical bills so and I would just accept the settlement offer even though it would not take care of my injuries.

The attorney insisted on me acceptable the offer he proposed and I refused and he decided to withdraw from the case citing my uncooperativeness.

He asked that to receive 33.3% of the offer that we rejected.

Is he entitled to any amount?

I have provided him with anything he asked for. The only thing I did not do that upset him was accept his settlement offer and he never explained to me that he advanced my proposal to pay my medical bills.

Is he entitled to any payments given that he voluntarily decided to withdraw from the case?

Thanks for your response in advance.

sim


Asked on 4/21/19, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theodore Spaulding Spaulding Injury Law

He is certainly entitled to something for whatever time he has in the matter up to at most the amount of the last offer by the insurance company. If you would like to discuss this plus what options you have available going forward do not hesitate to give me a call.

Ted Spaulding

Spaulding Injury Law

(470) 695-9950

tspaulding@spauldingfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 5/20/19, 10:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia